Privacy Policy

Secure Parking Pty Ltd (ABN 34 108 043 689) ("Secure Parking") takes care to respect the privacy of its online visitors. Secure Parking staff are accountable to comply with the privacy principles contained in this statement.

This policy statement applies to all users and browsers of this website. This statement is part of Secure Parking's general commitment to privacy and the National Privacy Principles.

The extent and type of information collected from you on this website depends on your use of the site.

Non-Personal Information

If you visit this web site and read or download materials, such as information concerning our services or strategic alliances, the information we receive is statistical only and will not be used to identify you personally.

This website makes some use of data that only indirectly identifies users and browsers. In the following circumstances:

Computer Information - to enable communication between your computer and the server hosting this website, it is necessary that your web browser provides your computer's network address, so that our web server can address its replies back to the correct machine. In addition, the browser type and operating systems which you use may also be recorded. This information will never be used by Secure Parking to personally identify you.

Navigation and Click-Stream Data - browsing this website generates a "foot-print" or trail of the pages you have visited, the amount of data transferred and the time and duration of access. This information is recorded against the network address supplied by your web browser. this information will never be used by Secure Parking to personally identify you.

Cookies - a cookie is a small text file placed on to your computer when you visit a website. Cookies are used to enhance the online experience - for example, "session cookies" are created at the beginning of the user's search session and discarded at its conclusion. The cookie is not used to collect or store information about the user, only to allocate a temporary identifier to the search session. Without the session identifies, the user might lose the entire search context each time a new page is visited during a session.

Storage Retention Use and Disclosure

Apart from enabling our respective computers to communicate with one another, the information referred to above is collected and recorded in logs which are archived for use by our web site manager. The statistics generated by the collection of this information helps us to improve our web site from time to time and to make it more interesting and relevant to browsers. It may also help us determine market preferences for various services we offer.

In some circumstances the statistics generated from the collection of the above-mentioned information may be used by our marketing department to promote our goods and services or to obtain further research and insight into market preferences and trends. No information collected in the above-mentioned manner will be linked to your name, address or other identifier and Secure Parking may therefore disclose it to third parties to assist it with marketing or its management of this website and its other information technology.

Personally Identifiable Information

As a general rule, information that can directly identify an online visitor is collected at this website only when offered by the visitor voluntarily and on an informed basis.

The various invitations to send email contained in the website each contain a statement about the use to which information will be put when received by us.

If you send us an email message we will use your email address and other information you supply to respond to your message or to supply you with the information or service requested.

If we wish to use your personal information to advise you about other Secure Parking services, we will inform you of this and provide you with an opportunity to decline to receive such communications from us.

We will not disclose your personal information to third parties unless:

(a) we have your consent;
(b) making the disclosure is related to the primary purpose for which we have collected the information and we deem that you would reasonably have expected us to make the disclosure; or
(c) we are required to do so by law, in which case we would inform you unless doing so itself is unlawful or would impede or defeat the purpose of the disclosure.

We never sell your personal information without your express consent.

Any personal information we do collect will be retained only for so long as it is necessary to fulfil the purpose for which it was collected or so long as it may be required by law (for example, taxation laws require the retention of records for certain periods).

A special Note to Parents and Caregivers

This website is not intentionally designed for or directed at children 18 years of age or under. It is our policy not to knowingly collect or record information about anyone under the age of 18. Children 18 years of age or under visiting this website should ask their parent's or guardian's permission before sending any personal information, such as their names, home addresses or email addresses. We recommend that parents use software or other tools by which they can assure that their children's use of the internet reflect their preferences, requirements and the law.

Access, Further Information and Complaints

You are entitled to have access to all personal information held by Secure Parking which identifies you. If you would like to exercise your right of access please contact the Secure Parking online privacy officer whose details are set out below.

If you would like further information or if you wish to make a complaint about the collection or use of information via this website, please contact the Secure Parking online privacy officer at the following address:

Name: Neal Smylie

Phone No: (02) 8912 4900

Email address: nsmylie@secureparking.com.au